Farmers' markets buying guide

Should you trade in your supermarket trolley for food straight off the farm?
 
Learn more
 
 
 
 
  • Updated:13 Feb 2008
 

04.Best markets in each state

Here is AFMA's "Pick of the crop" list — many of the farmers' markets which AFMA feels most closely reflect best-practice principles.

Website links are included where available.

NSW & ACT

Vegetable market stall Bathurst region farmers' market, Bathurst (fourth Saturday).
Byron farmers' market, Byron Bay (every Thursday).
Byron farmers' market at Bangalow (every Saturday).
Dubbo farmers' market, Dubbo (first and third Saturday)
Good Living growers' market, Pyrmont, Sydney (first Saturday).
Hastings farmers' market, Wauchope (fourth Saturday).
Hume Murray farmers' market, Wodonga (every second Saturday).
Lismore farmers' market, Lismore (every Saturday).
Mudgee farmers' market, Mudgee (third Saturday).
Orange Region farmers' market, Orange (second Saturday).
Rainbow Region organic market, Lismore (every Tuesday).
Sunraysia farmers' market, Mourquong (first and third Saturday).
Wagga Wagga farmers' market, Wagga Wagga (second Saturday).
Warwick Farm Trackside market, Sydney (every Saturday).

Queensland

Currumbin Wildlife Sanctuary’s farmers’ market, Currumbin (first and third Saturday).
Marina Mirage farmers’ market, Main Beach (first, third and fifth Saturday).
Mudgeeraba farmers’ market, Mudgeeraba (second and fourth Saturday).
Noosa farmers’ market, Noosaville (every Sunday). 

South Australia

Adelaide Showground farmers’ markets, Adelaide (most Sundays).
Barossa farmers’ market, Angaston (every Saturday).
Eyre Peninsula farmers and fishermens’ market (four times a year at various Eyre Peninsula locations).
Limestone Coast farmers’ market (Sundays at various times through the year, various Limestone Coast locations).
Riverland farmers’ market, Berri (every Saturday).
Willunga farmers’ market, Willunga (every Saturday). 

Tasmania

Wynyard farmers’ market, Wynyard (second and fourth Saturday).

Victoria

Boroondara farmers’ market, Hawthorn East (third Saturday).
Buninyong farmers’ market, Buninyong (third Saturday).
Cardinia Ranges farmers’ market, Pakenham (second Saturday).
Churchill Island farmers’ market, Phillip Island (fourth Saturday).
Collingwood Children’s Farm farmers’ market, Abbotsford (second Saturday).
East Gippsland farmers’ market, Bairnsdale (first Saturday).
Gasworks farmers’ market, Albert Park, Melbourne (third Saturday).
Kingston farmers’ market, Highett (first Saturday).
Lancefield & District farmers’ market, Lancefield (fourth Saturday; third in December).
Moyhu farmers’ market, Moyhu (third Saturday).
St Kilda Veg Out farmers’ market, St Kilda (first Saturday).
Slow Food Melbourne farmers’ market, Abbotsford (fourth Saturday).
South Gippsland farmers’ market, Koonwarra (first Saturday).
Talbot farmers’ market, Talbot (third Sunday).
Tatong Village farmers’ market, Tatong (first Saturday).

Western Australia

Albany farmers’ market, Albany (every Saturday).
Boyanup & District farmers’ market, Boyanup (fourth Sunday; third in December).
Gascoyne growers’ market, Carnarvon (every Saturday May- Nov).

 

Sign up to our free
e-Newsletter

Receive FREE email updates of our latest tests, consumer news and CHOICE marketing promotions.

 
 
Your say - Choice voice

Make a Comment

Members – Sign in on the top right to contribute to comments