Argentina visa guide


Visa and reciprocity fee guide when travelling to Argentina.

Do you need a visa to travel to Argentina?


When you're planning your trip to Argentina, plan ahead by paying your reciprocity fee before you leave Australia.

A look at Argentina's laws, driving in Argentina, and culture for travellers - top tips for travelling in Argentina.

Do Australians need a visa to travel to Argentina?

Australian passport holders travelling to Argentina for a holiday of up to 90 days don't need a visa to enter the country, but you do need to pay a reciprocity fee of $US100.

How to pay the reciprocity fee

The $US100 reciprocity fee must be paid by credit card via the Argentine Immigration Department website before you set off on your journey – you can no longer pay on arrival. If you arrive in Argentina without paying the fee, you may be sent back to where you came from.

When entering your information on the immigration website, make sure you put the initial letter of your passport number in the separate initial box, enter your name exactly as it appears on your passport, and enter your date of birth using the local format: month, day, year. Go to the Argentine government website to find detailed instructions on how to pay the fee.

What to do once you've paid the fee

Once you've paid your fee, you'll receive a receipt with a barcode for every person you've paid for. Print out all the receipts and show them to Argentine immigration authorities when you arrive in the country. The fee is good for multiple entries into Argentina within a one-year period from the date of payment, so make sure you keep a copy of your receipt if you intend to re-enter the country within a year.

Who doesn't need to pay Argentina's reciprocity fee?

You won't need to pay the fee if you're transiting through Argentina within 12 hours of arrival, as long as you have an outgoing boarding pass and don't leave the international area of the airport. You also don't need to pay if you're an Australian citizen who was born in Argentina.

Who needs an Argentine visa?

You'll need to apply for a visa at your nearest Argentine embassy or consulate if you're going to work or study for more than 90 days in the country.

At the airport

You'll be photographed and have your thumbprint scanned by an inkless device when you arrive in Argentina. Make sure your passport is valid for at least six months from your planned date of return to Australia and carry copies of a recent passport photo with you in case you need a replacement passport while overseas. You'll need to have a return ticket to enter Argentina, and you may be asked to provide evidence that you have enough money for the duration or your stay, as well as the address where you'll be staying.

Travelling with children?

Those under the age of 18 travelling alone or with just one parent may be required to show authorities a letter of consent from the other parent. Get in touch with your nearest embassy or consulate for more information on this requirement.


Leave a comment

Display comments