Skip to content   Skip to footer navigation 

CHOICE Privacy Statement

As Australia's leading consumer advocate, we take protecting your privacy very seriously.  

Our Privacy Statement explains how CHOICE uses and protects any information that you give us when you use a CHOICE Site. When we're talking about a 'Site' we mean any CHOICE website, mobile site, social media site, email we send, CHOICE-delivered app or any other CHOICE platform. We have big plans afoot, so that also covers any technology we may deliver in the future.

The internet is an ever-evolving medium, and that means we'll need to change this page from time to time to keep up with new developments. To make sure you're doing the same, we encourage you to return here regularly. This policy partners with our terms and conditions so please get to know those too.

Why we collect your details

Part of delivering a high quality, personalised digital experience is recognising who we're talking to, so we can provide the services that you want from us. To do that, we may need to request and store some of your private information. We know your privacy is vital, so these details will only ever be used in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement.

What we collect

We limit the information we collect to only what we think is necessary:

  • Your billing information – name, contact details including email, postal address and phone number
  • Any other information we need to deliver goods and services to you.

Aside from obvious places, we may also collect this information in our customer surveys, user reviews and opinions and through your engagement with our Sites, whether logged on or not.

We're a small organisation, so we need to work with key partners from time to time. That means we may also collect your personal details from another site if you've signed one of our petitions or supported our advocacy work. Your privacy and security in this case is covered by Do Gooder's privacy policy (read it at Do Gooder) and Engaging Networks' privacy policy (read it at Engaging Networks) as well as our own.

The big question – what we do with the data

We use these details:

  • to give you a more personalised service and experience
  • for internal record keeping, such as billing
  • to improve our products and services
  • to customise our Sites to your interests
  • to contact you periodically telephone you and/or send you promotional emails, texts, faxes or mail about new products, services and special offers
  • to update you about things we're doing that you might find interesting

While we hope you stick around for quite a while, you can unsubscribe or opt-out from our communications at any time using the link provided at bottom of all our emails or by calling 1800 069 552 or emailing ausconsumer@choice.com.au

Where we share your information

We share non-identifiable data with third parties such as Google, Facebook, AB Tasty and others. Our main technology partners are Crazy Egg, DoubleClick (including DoubleClick Floodlight & DoubleClick Spotlight), Google Adwords Conversion, Google Analytics, Adobe Media Optimizer, Facebook Social Plugins, Google +1, ShareThis, BazaarVoice, Flashtalking, Rocketfuel, Sociomantics, Feedbackify, Loop11 and Zopim.

Keeping your personal details safe

We know this is big deal. That's why we've put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to secure any information collected online from misuse, interference or loss. We do this to prevent unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of that information. And we continuously monitor new technologies to do our best to anticipate and block hackers.

In the box – our servers

Our main servers are located in Australia. Our suppliers have servers based in Australia and overseas including the USA, Canada and Singapore. As part of doing business in the online world, your information may be accessible to the owners of these servers, but not in an identifiable format. Your information is stored on third party servers for the purposes of storage only. Nevertheless, we have used our best endeavours to ensure that any recipients of your information will not be in breach of this policy.

Information in the cloud

When this information is stored in a cloud, or you access an app, we've adopted a privacy-by-design approach. In plain English that means building privacy measures into the design of the technology we use. And we're continuously working with our third party suppliers to make these better.

Part of contracting process is making sure these suppliers and their employees and contractors abide by the Australian Privacy Principles and the Spam Act 2003. You should know that if you're accessing our information from third party sites, the privacy policy of those sites applies, not our own.

How we use cookies

Nope, not biscuits. A cookie is a text file containing a small amount of data which is downloaded to your computer or digital device when you visit one of the Sites or see one of our ads on the internet.

Cookies and tracking technologies are everywhere. We use cookies to improve and tailor our website to your needs. They're useful because they help us arrange the content and layout of our Sites and recognise computers or devices that have visited us before. The cookie file also helps us better analyse our web traffic. This information doesn't identify you personally, and is used for statistical analysis and to help us personalise the content we deliver to you.

And we don't have to use them.

Your browser has probably automatically accepted cookies, but you can usually modify your settings to decline cookies. Note that if you do that, this might stop you from taking full advantage of our Sites. Read more on cookies and how to delete them.

How we use our data

One or more of our Sites use Google Analytics (GA), a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers. GA doesn't identify you personally, or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google, third party platforms and/or cloud-based services.

We use data provided by GA to help us understand the usage habits of users and members. To keep your details anonymous, we'll only provide GA with our internal IDs or web visitor IDs. Those IDs don't provide any identifiable personal information. The information we share with GA is only identifiable within our systems. Outside our systems, the information can't be attached to any particular member or user.

Other websites, platforms and technology

We're also present on social media sites like Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Google+ and Vine. We hope you join the conversation there, but it's important to know if you "follow" us, "like" or "share" information you'll be covered by that site's privacy policy. And if you're a member of one of these sites, they may be able to connect your visits to one or more sites with other personal information.

Our Sites may also contain links to other websites we think will improve your reading experience. Once you've jumped ship, please remember we don't have any control over that other website and we don't endorse or condone its content.

We have limited control over information you give when visiting other sites that's not governed by this Privacy Statement. So be alert, but not alarmed, and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website.

The reins are in your hands

You're able to restrict the collection or use of your personal information at any time.

If you've previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you can change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at privacy@choice.com.au with the subject heading "Details Correction".

We will not sell or lease your personal information to third parties, except for CHOICE's direct marketing purposes, where we have your permission, or where we're required by law to do so. We may send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting. But again, you can also tell us you don't want this to happen.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure your information is accurate and up to date. If you think any information we're holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please email privacy@choice.com.au with the subject heading "Details Correction". We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. There is no charge for this correction.

You're also entitled to access this personal information as set out in Australian Privacy Principles, unless prescribed by laws or regulations. If you'd like a copy of what we're storing, email us at privacy@choice.com.au with the subject heading "Request for Personal Information".

If you're unhappy

We hope you're not, but if you believe any of our services breach the Australian Privacy Principles, or a relevant code, please email us at privacy@choice.com.au with the subject heading "Privacy Complaint".

We'll reply to your complaint as soon as possible, no later than 30 calendar days. If you think we haven't adequately addressed your complaint, or you receive no response after 30 calendar days, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Please see their guide for more details.


This document was last updated 4 December 2015 and seeks to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles 2014 and the Mobile Privacy Guidelines September 2013 published by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.