CHOICE Privacy Statement


What we collect

What we do with the information we gather

Security

How we use cookies

Links to other websites

Controlling your personal information

If you wish to make a complaint

Last updated 4 November 2013 to comply with the new Australian Privacy Principles 2014 and the Mobile Privacy Guidelines September 2013 published by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

CHOICE is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. This privacy statement sets out how CHOICE uses and protects any information you give CHOICE when you use any CHOICE website, mobile site, any downloadable applications (apps) and any other CHOICE platform and/or technology, whether known now or created in the future, including this site ("the Sites").

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using the Sites, you can be assured it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

CHOICE may change this statement from time to time by updating this page. Please check this page
to ensure you're happy with any changes. This policy must be read in connection with the CHOICE Terms and Conditions, which form part of this Statement.

What we collect

The kind of information we may collect from you includes but is not limited to the following:

  • Site user account set-up, including email address and screen name (you may remain anonymous or use a pseudonym if you wish).
  • Contact information you supply to us, including email address and newsletter preferences for email communications.
  • Email newsletter preferences.
  • Any other information reasonably necessary for the provision of CHOICE products and services, including customer surveys and/or offers. 

What we do with the information we gather

We require the information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and, in particular:

  • For internal record keeping.
  • To improve our products and services, and/or customise the Sites according to your interests.
  • To update you on any changes to this Privacy Statement or to the CHOICE Terms and Conditions.
  • To periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information that we think you may find interesting using the email address that you have provided. You may unsubscribe from these at any time by following the link provided at the bottom of such emails.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail as appropriate. You may always opt-out of these additional purposes.

Security

We are committed to ensuring your information is secure. We've put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to reasonably secure any information collected from you from misuse, interference or loss, and in order to prevent unauthorised access, modification or disclosure to that information.

Our main servers are located in Australia and our suppliers have servers based on Australia and overseas. Your information may be accessible to the owners of those servers, but not in a manner that would identify you. Your information is kept on third-party servers for the purposes of storage only.

Nevertheless, we have used our best endeavours to ensure that any recipients of your information will not be in breach of this policy. To the extent that information may be held in the cloud or you access an app, CHOICE has adopted, in conjunction with our designers and third-party suppliers, a privacy-by-design approach. We have (as much as possible) introduced privacy measures into the design of the technology we use, and we're constantly improving on those designs.

We have also, where possible, asked or ensured that our suppliers and their employees and contractors abide by the Australian Privacy Principles. However, if you're accessing our content from third-party sites then the privacy policy of those sites applies, as we have no control over their privacy protocols.

How we use cookies

A ‘‘cookie’’ is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve the Sites in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. This information is de-identified and used for analysis only. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better site, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.

In no way does a cookie give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Sites. 

The cookies we collect are: 

Crazy Egg, Crimtan, DoubleClick (inc. DoubleClick Floodlight & DoubleClick Spotlight), Google Adwords Conversion, Google Analytics, Adobe Media Optimizer, ClickTale, Tribal Fusion, Media Math, Ve Interactive, Datalogix, Facebook Connect, Facebook Social Plugins, Google +1, ScoreCard Research, Beacon and ShareThis.

Links to other websites

One or more of the Sites may contain links to other websites of interest. However, please note that once you have used these links to leave one or more of the Sites, we have no control over that other website and we do not necessarily endorse or condone its content. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide while visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the third-party website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you're asked to fill in a form on the Sites, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at privacy@choice.com.au with the subject heading “Details Correction”.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties except for direct marketing purposes, but only when where we have your permission, or where we are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties that we think you may find interesting unless you tell us that you do not wish for this to happen.

We take reasonable steps to ensure your information is as accurate and up to date as possible. However, if you believe that any information we're holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at privacy@choice.com.au with the subject heading “Details Correction”. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. There is no charge for this correction.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you. A small fee will be payable for the data retrieval. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to or email us at privacy@choice.com.au with the subject heading “Request for Personal Information”.

If you wish to make a complaint

If you believe any of our services breach the Australian Privacy Principles or a relevant code, you should first write to or email us at privacy@choice.com.au with the subject heading “Privacy Complaint”.

We will respond to your complaint within 30 calendar days. If you feel we have not adequately addressed your complaint, or you receive no response after 30 calendar days, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Please see the guide on their website for more details.

Related articles

Related tags:
 
 

Governance

10 Oct 2014 | A commitment to transparency is enshrined in CHOICE’s governance structure.

How we are run

11 Aug 2014 | Independent and fully accountable, CHOICE is run to serve its members and consumers as a whole.

 

Terms and Conditions

30 Sep 2013 |

Who is CHOICE?

24 Oct 2013 | As a completely self-funded body, CHOICE prides itself on delivering expert, unbiased information you can trust.

 
 
Learn more
 

Sign up to our free
e-Newsletter

Receive FREE email updates of our latest tests, consumer news and CHOICE marketing promotions.