Your privacy rights explained

What is privacy and what are your rights?
 
Learn more
 
 
 
 
 

01.Your privacy rights explained: OAIC videos

consumer-news-privacy-resize

From the recent government proposal to keep our metadata to concerns around data breaches, privacy is very much top of mind for many Australians right now.

But what exactly are your rights in Australia? The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) receives many enquiries each year about this topic and as a result have made a series of videos that cover some of the most common queries it receives from the public.

The hot topics are:

  • What is privacy?
  • How do I make a privacy complaint?
  • How do I access my personal information?
  • What can I do about my neighbour's security camera?
  • Is my real estate agent allowed to take photos in my home?

What is privacy?

Privacy is about protecting information that says who we are, what we do, what we think and what we believe. In Australia, personal information is protected by the Privacy Act.

‘What is privacy?’ (which you can view below) is the first in a series of five animated videos about privacy, designed to help individuals with common privacy concerns.

How do I make a privacy complaint?

What should you do if you think your personal information has been mishandled? If you’ve never had a problem with your personal information before, this video may help you figure out what to do first.

Further videos will be released every few days over the next three weeks, so stay tuned to the OAIC's YouTube channel, or go direct to the OAIC website.

Coming videos will answer the questions: how do I access my personal information, what can I do about my neighbour’s security camera and is my real estate agent allowed to take photos in my house?

If you have a privacy enquiry, call the OAIC enquiries line on 1300 363 992.

 
 

 

Sign up to our free
e-Newsletter

Receive FREE email updates of our latest tests, consumer news and CHOICE marketing promotions.

 
Your say - Choice voice

Make a Comment

Members – Sign in on the top right to contribute to comments